Venue: City Library Multipurpose Room

Tuesday 9 July

9.00–10.30 GREEN STREAM KEYNOTE & INTRODUCTION
Chairs: Julie McIntyre and Margaret Cook

Opening Address: Andrea Gaynor
Report from the convenor of the ANZEHN

Keynote address: Nancy Cushing
#CoalMustFall: Revisiting Newcastle’s Coal Monument in the Anthropocene


13.45–15.15 HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ENVIRONMENTS

Alessandro Antonello
Deep time in Antarctica and Australia: nature, resources, and territory since the 1950s

Jo Kuas
An echo of wings: a history of the Tuckean Swamp

Jodi Frawley
Digitising Sustainability: Cameras as Fishing Gear


17.30–onwards Welcome to the Green Stream Social Event

Film screening of Gardens of Stone: Living Landscapes
Drinks and nibbles


Wednesday 10 July

9.00–10.30 WATER WORLDS

Joy McCann
Entangled – whales whaling and the Bonney Upwelling

Rod Giblett
The Yarra River as a Living Entity: An Environmental History of the Present

André Brett
Railways and water in Australasia before World War One: A very dry history indeed


11.15–12.45 TWENTIETH CENTURY MENTALITIES
Chair: Jodi Frawley

Russell McGregor
Disputing the Territory: Environmental Appraisals of Northern Australia in the Interwar Years

Tom Griffiths
Soil and civilisation: Elyne Mitchell’s ecological vision

Andrea Gaynor
The wild next door: children and urban nature in Australia 1965–2000


16:00–17:30 COLLECTING AND CONSERVING

Jessica White
The Most Formidable Teeth: Gardening and Collecting in 19th Century South-West Western Australia

Sharyn Clarke
The Protection of Our Fauna and Flora: the national parks movement in nineteenth century South Australia

Janine Kitson
Destination Pagoda – Protecting Lithgow’s Gardens of Stone


17.30–19.30 KNOWING AND SURVIVING FIRE AND CLIMATE CHANGE

Sarah McMaster
Ways of knowing Aboriginal fire management

Gretel Evans
“…but I am an Aussie”: Finding Belonging in Burnt Environments

Noeleen McNamara
The historical origins of climate change and its dynamic role in building local and global networks

Olusegun Adeyeri
Perennial Environmental Crisis and Health Repercussions of Oil Exploration, Extraction and Gas Flaring in Nigeria Since 1958

Thursday 11 July

9.00–10.30 CONSIDERING THE CLIMATE PANEL

Katie Holmes
Not seeing the wood or the trees: making the environment in/visible in the Mallee soldier settlement scheme

Karen Twigg
Sweeping dust from the dirt floor’: exploring aspects of gender and class during the 1927 drought

Margaret Cook
Taking their chances: the environmental and emotional landscape in the Callide Valley


11.15–12.45 FOR THE RECORD TOWNSVILLE FLOODS
Chair: Russell McGregor

Claire Brennan
Crocodiles in the Streets: what popular images of the Townsville flood reveal about the city’s location in north Queensland

Rohan Lloyd
Rebuilding in the wet: ‘Night of Noah’ (Townsville’s Flood of 1998) and the 2019 event

Patrick White
A Flood of Responses: Politics and Water Crises in Townsville since 1860


13.45–15.15 THE NATURE-TECHNOLOGY NEXUS

Cheryl Glowery
Clean and green – early protests as demands for wind energy disrupt a coastal community

Leith Davis
From pit saws and sailing ketches to harvesters and B doubles: a history of the environment technology junction in south coast NSW forests

Lauren Robinson
Ladies who Shoot their Lunch – female hunters in 19th century Victoria


16.00–17.30 DROUGHT, MUD, FILTH AND FLOOR: WATER CRISES IN AUSTRALIAN CITIES, 1880s–2010s ROUNDTABLE
Chair: Andrea GAYNOR

Margaret Cook, Lionel Frost, Jenny Gregory, Martin Shanahan, Peter Spearritt